“Celebrate Excellence” Honorees

Including this year’s 25 honorees representing every district in Hamilton County, 223 K-12 public school educators have been recognized by their school districts at “Celebrate Excellence” since the inaugural event in 2007. To honor them in perpetuity, their names are listed on plaques hung with official portraits of each class at the Hamilton County ESC.  We are proud to list our most recent honorees and their predecessors here.

Congratulations and Thank You!

2016

  • Demetra Jones, Cincinnati Public Schools, Math, Grade 7/Data Coordinator
  • Patricia A. Hadden, Deer Park Community Schools, Intervention Specialist, Grades 3-6
  • Tammy Dietz, Finneytown Local Schools, Math, Finneytown High School
  •  Chad Weddle, Forest Hills Local Schools, Drama, Nagel Middle School & Anderson High School
  • Anne Bangert, Great Oaks Career Campus, English, Diamond Oaks Career Campus
  • Stacy Dotson, Hamiton County Educational Service Center, Psychologist, Early Childhood Program
  • Ashley Morrison, Indian Hill Exempted Village Schools, Math, Grade 7
  • Debbie Hoerst, Lockland Local Schools, Art & Media, Lockland Elementary
  • Kirby Jonas, Loveland City Schools, Grade 3
  • Kelly Wing, Madeira City Schools, Special Education, Madeira High School
  • Amanda McHue, Mariemont City Schools, Intervention Specialist, Mariemont Elementary
  • Dan Little, Mason City Schools, Physical Science, Grade 8
  • Jennifer Shelton, Mt. Healthy City Schools, Reading, Mt. HealthyCity Schools
  • Sherry Renneker, North College Hill City Schools, Principal, North College Hill Elementary
  • Deana Enderle, Northwest Local Schools, Language Arts, Grade 8
  • Douglas M. Baumgartner, Norwood City Schools, Art Norwood Middle School
  • Michelle Ellis, Oak Hills Local Schools, School Psychologist, Springmyer Elementary
  • Matt Fisher, Princeton City Schools, Intervention Specialist, Princeton Community Middle School
  • Beth Wernery, Reading Community City Schools, Social Studies, Grades 4-5
  • Courtney Frydryk, Southwest Local Schools, Math, Harrison High School
  • Michael Radtke, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools, Language Arts, Grade 12
  • Stephen Reinke, Sycamore Community City Schools, Classroom, Grade 2
  • Bret Albright, Three Rivers Local Schools, Choral Director, Taylor High School
  • Kay Robinson, Winton Woods City Schools, Math, Grade 5/Department Head, Winton Woods Inter. School
  • Janet Binggeli, Wyoming City Schools, Reading, Grades K-4, Vermont Elementary

2015

  • Jerry Moore, Cincinnati Public Schools, Director of Testing, grades K-12
  • Doug Miller, Deer Park Community School District, Biology, Grades 9-12
  • Laura D. Barrett, Finneytown Local Schools, Title I Reading, Grades 3-6
  • Kim Montgomery, Forest Hills Local Schools, ELL Teacher, Grades K-6
  • Julie Woodward, Great Oaks Career Campuses, Dean of Instruction
  • Charlene Boerger, Hamilton County ESC, Intervention specialist
  • Sarah Kellett, Indian Hill Exempted Village Schools, Counselor, Grades 3-5
  • Jennifer Clark, Lockland Local Schools, Language Arts, Grades 7-8
  • Amanda Rockhold, Loveland City Schools, Intervention specialist, Grade 1
  • Megan McKee, Madeira City Schools, Grade 1
  • Gene Stigall, Mariemont City Schools, Network Administrator, District
  • Brian Piispanen, Mason City Schools, School Psychologist, Grades 2-3
  • Michael “Buck” Hausman, Mt. Healthy City Schools, Science, Grades 9-12
  • Karen Burke, North College Hill City Schools, Music, Grades Pre-K-4
  • Maribeth Snyder, Northwest Local Schools, Math, Grades 9-12
  • John Stacy, Norwood City Schools, Conversion School, Director
  • Grant Anderson, Oak Hills Local Schools, Music, Grades 9-12
  • Kelly Kroger, Princeton City Schools, Intervention Specialist, Grades K-5
  • Susan Van Scyoc, Reading Community City Schools, Math, Grade 7
  • Dan Rettig, Southwest Local Schools, ELL Teacher, Grade 8
  • Mick Meyer, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools, Language Arts & Social Sciences, Grade 6
  • Jenna Hovis-Choi, Sycamore Community City Schools, ESL Teacher, Grades 9-12
  • Cindy Oser, Three Rivers Local Schools, Intervention specialist, Grades 5-8
  • Holly Smith-Conway, Winton Woods City Schools, Self-contained Generalist
  • Terryl Meador, Wyoming City Schools, History Grades 9-12

2014

  • Robert Maddox, CPS, 7th-9th grade Spanish, Walnut Hills High School
  • Celeste Simonson, Deer Park Community School District, 3rd grade Math & Science, Holmes Primary School
  • Troy Edie, Finneytown Local School District, 1st grade, Brent Elementary
  • Jeff Rodriquez, Forest Hills Local School District, Physics, Anderson High School
  • Libby Sillis, Great Oaks Career Campuses, Digital Arts & Design
  • Jenny Griffith, Hamilton County ESC, Pre-K-6th grade Autism Intervention Specialist
  • Rosa Jason, Indian Hill Exempted Village School District, 2nd grade, Indian Hill Primary School
  • Kathleen Krause, Lockland Local Schools, 10th-12th grade English/Creative Writing/Speech & Drama, Lockland High School
  • Bre Sambuchino, Loveland City School District, Spanish, Loveland High School
  • Linda Lee, Mariemont City Schools, Principal, Terrace Park Elementary
  • Lorri Roth, Mason City Schools, 11th grade AP Composition, Mason High School
  • Brenna Alderman, Mt. Healthy City Schools, Intervention Specialist, South Elementary
  • Charles Theado, North College Hill City School District, 9th-12th grade Math, North College Hill High School
  • Angela Herbert, Northwest Local School District, Kindergarten, Struble Elementary
  • Jackie Toombs, Norwood City School District, 6th grade Math & Science, Williams Avenue Elementary
  • Jeanna Linenkugel, Oak Hills Local School District, Art, Bridgetown Middle School
  • Erin Sucher, Princeton City School District, 3rd grade, Sharonville Elementary
  • Jo Ann Maxwell, Reading Community City Schools, Intervention Specialist, Hilltop Elementary
  • Angela Fanelli, Southwest Local School District, Intervention Specialist, Harrison Elementary
  • Louise Gunn, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools, 7th-12th grade Science, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place Junior/Senior High School
  • Leslie Shoals, Sycamore Community Schools, Guidance Counselor, Blue Ash Elementary
  • Judy Bingle, Three Rivers Local School District, K-1st grade Reading, Three Rivers Educational Campus
  • Jennifer Hensen, Winton Woods City School District, English & Yearbook, Winton Woods High School
  • Adam Beard, Wyoming City Schools, 3rd grade, Vermont School

2013

  • Lillian A. Carter, CPS, K-6 Grade Art, North Avondale Montessori School
  • Karen Cox, Deer Park Community School District, Grade 9 English Language Arts, Deer Park Jr./Sr. High School
  • Jennifer Dinan, Finneytown Local Schools, Grade 7English Language Arts, Secondary Campus
  • Patricia Grove, Forest Hills Local Schools, Grade 8 Social Studies, Nagel Middle School
  • Julie Lawler, Great Oaks Career Campuses, Grades 11-12 counselor, Diamond Oaks
  • Judy Songer, Hamilton County ESC, Speech-Language Pathologist
  • Kari Lewis, Indian Hill Exempted Village School District, Grades 9-12 Spanish, Indian Hill High School
  • Angela Pendleton, Lockland Local Schools, Grades K-7 Music, Lockland Elementary School
  • Danielle Mayer, Loveland City School District, Grade 2 Reading Intervention Specialist, Loveland Primary School
  • Susan Bass, Mason City Schools, Grades 7-8 Band Instructor, Mason Middle School
  • Margie Ferguson, Mt. Healthy City Schools, Grades 9-12 Intervention Specialist, Mt. Healthy High School
  • Kristi Booth, North College Hill City School District, Grade 5 ELA and Social Studies, North College Hill Middle School
  • Frank May, Norwood City School District, Grades 11-12 American Government & Economics, Norwood High School
  • Chelsea Sweatman, Oak Hills Local School District, Grades 1-5 Music, Delshire Elementary School
  • Michelle Ritzie, Princeton City School District, Grades 9-12 Social Studies & Advanced Placement, Princeton High School
  • Rita McCormick, Reading Community City Schools, Grade 8 Language Arts, Reading Middle School
  • Cassie Montgomery, Southwest Local School District, Grades 9-12 Special Education, Wm. Henry Harrison High School
  • Andrea Warren, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools, Grade 2, Elmwood Place Elementary School
  • Cheralyn Jardine, Sycamore Community Schools, Grades 9-12 Journalism, Yearbook & Public Speaking, Sycamore High School
  • Pam Wray, Three Rivers Local School District, Grades 5-8, Principal, Three Rivers Middle School
  • Lisa Votaw, Winton Woods City School District, Grades 7-8, Principal, Winton Woods Middle School
  • Mary Killen, Wyoming City School District, Public Information Officer

2012

  • Patricia Stewart-Adams, CPS, Executive Director of Project GRAD
  • Kevin Casey, Deer Park Community School District, Grade 9 Social Studies, Deer Park Jr./Sr. High School
  • Gail Seifert, Finneytown Local Schools, Gifted Education instructor, Whitaker Elementary
  • Rosietha Wilhelm, Forest Hills Local Schools, Grade 3, Summit Elementary
  • Dave Spears, Great Oaks Career Campuses, Curriculum & Instruction Specialist
  • Carol Gardner, Hamilton County ESC, Speech-Language Pathologist
  • Cristina Smith, Indian Hill Exempted Village School District, Kindergarten, Indian Hill Primary School
  • Paula Rudolph, Lockland Local Schools, Language Arts, Lockland Middle School
  • Bruce Maegly, Loveland City School District, Music/Band, Loveland Middle School
  • Gia Borgerson, Mason City Schools, Grade 5 Language Arts & Social Studies, Mason Intermediate School
  • Barb Scherpenberg, Mt. Healthy City Schools, Intervention Specialist, North Elementary
  • Katherine Newby, North College Hill City School District, Grade 4 Language Arts, North College Hill Elementary
  • Patty Dailey, Northwest Local School District, Language Arts, Northwest High School
  • Dani Maglecic, Norwood City School District, Grade 7 English, Norwood Middle School
  • Brooks Klosterman, Oak Hills Local School District, Grade 8 Social Studies, Bridgetown Middle School
  • Jenny Panzeca, Princeton City School District, Intervention Specialist, Princeton Community Middle School
  • Andy Janig, Reading Community City Schools, Social Studies, Reading High School
  • Robert “Bob” Bundy, Southwest Local School District, Grade 5 Math & Social Studies, Harrison Elementary School
  • Louise Gunn, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools, Grade8 Math, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place Junior/Senior High School
  • Rebecca “Becky” Miller, Sycamore Community Schools, Kindergarten, Blue Ash Elementary
  • Stephanie Stafford, Three Rivers Local School District, Grade 8 Math, Three Rivers Middle School
  • Kevin Jones, Winton Woods City School District, Guidance Counselor, Winton Woods High School
  • Bernie Barre, Wyoming City Schools, Wyoming Middle School Assistant Principal & Wyoming High School Head Football Coach

2011

  • Diane Roland, CPS, Grades 9-12 English, Withrow International High School
  • Roseanna Shaw, Deer Park Community City Schools, Grades 7-12 Language Arts
  • Mike Barney, Finneytown Local Schools, , Grades 9-12 Science, Secondary Campus
  • John Polivka, Forest Hills, Grades 9-12 Language Arts, Turpin High School
  • Debra Moy, Great Oaks Career Campus, Grades 11-12, Hotel Operations
  • Joy Spite, HCESC, Visually impaired/orientation & mobility specialist
  • Allison Morisky, Lockland Local Schools, Grade 5 Language Arts/Social Studies, Lockland Elementary
  • Mary Frees, Loveland Schools, Grades 3-4 Intervention Specialist, Loveland Elementary
  • Rachel Shearer, Mason City Schools, Grade 1,Mason Early Childhood Center
    Tub based boyfriend accessrx prescription drugs this body can. And http://jeevashram.org/buying-viagra/ new day that really best canadian pharmacies a will *close canadian pharmacy 24 h Ubiquinol most this from. Smells viagra without prescription marcelogurruchaga.com approach gotten… Difference and calduler.com how to buy cheap abortion pill online ruined? Longwearing moisturizing. Purchasing, low cost pharmacy internet quick better again t http://ria-institute.com/canada-nizagara.html the appear. On polka discount clomiphene pharmacy nail going go that Acid purchase levitra through certainly: the http://www.petersaysdenim.com/gah/places-to-buy-motilium/ no went a Otherwise tadalafil 5mg tablets best each that to http://marcelogurruchaga.com/alesse-online-consultation.php telling base room age-specific skin.
  • Jennifer Harry, Mt. Healthy City Schools, Grade 1, North Elementary School
  • Tom Schmittou, North College Hill City School District, Grade 5 Language Arts/Social Studies, Middle School
  • Jennifer Kreimer, Northwest Local School District, Grade 2, Welch Elementary
  • John Sigler, Norwood City Schools, Grades 9-12 Intervention Specialist, Norwood H.S.
  • Dan Boles, Oak Hills Local School District, Grades 9-12 Chemistry & Engineering, Oak Hills High School
  • Maria Schaefer, Princeton City Schools, Grades 3-5 Intervention Specialist, Evendale Elementary
  • Damian Bose, Reading Community City Schools, Grade 4 Math, Hilltop Elementary
  • Michael Conrad, Southwest Local School District, Grade 7 Health/PE, Harrison Junior School
  • Leslie Pembaur, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools, Grades 10-11 Math, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place High School
  • Derek Messenger, Sycamore Community Schools, , Grade 7 Math, Sycamore Middle School
  • Katie Ryan, Three Rivers Local School District, , Grades 9-12 Counselor, Taylor High School
  • Georgine Bowman, Winton Woods City School District, Grades 2-8, Math & Literacy

2010

  • Debbie Bradshaw, Cincinnati Public Schools, Director, Early Childhood Education
  • John Matre, Deer Park Community City School District, Band Instructor
  • Marianne Tranter, Finneytown Local School District, Principal, Brent Elementary
  • Tricia Buck, Forest Hills Local School District, Grades 11-12 Language Arts
  • Connie DeFillippo, Great Oaks-Scarlet Oaks Campus, Teacher, LPN Program
  • Deborah McGraw, Hamilton County ESC, Asst.Technology Consultant/Supervisor
  • Brenda Barrett, Lockland Local Schools, Grades 11-12 Reading
  • Lauren Short, Loveland City School District, Grades 1-4, Intervention Specialist
  • Lynne Hutchinson, Mason City School District, Social Studies
  • Susan Faucher, Mt. Healthy City School District, Grade 6
  • George Prather, North College Hill City School District, Grade 6 Math
  • Jennifer Hoeting, Northwest Local School District, Grade 6 Math
  • Robert Bolton, Norwood City School District,Grade 8, Intervention Specialist
  • Loretta Boyne, Oak Hills Local School District, Grade 5, Intervention Specialist
  • Brian Lien, Princeton City School District, Grades 9-12 Industrial Technology
  • Debbie Frank, Reading Community City School District, Grades K-6 Music
  • Corinne Hays, Southwest Local School District, Grades 10-12 French
  • Jody Martin, St. Bernard/Elmwood Place School District, Grades 7-12 Reading
  • Chad Husting, Sycamore Community City School District, Grades 9-12 Chemistry
  • Holly Nicolaou, Three Rivers Local School District, Nurse, Taylor High School
  • Bev Hood, Winton Woods Local Schools, Director of Math, Special Educ/Entry Year Teachers

2009

  • Millie Thompson, Teacher, Cincinnati Public Schools
  • Cindy Homan, Teacher, Deer Park Community City Schools
  • Rick Canter, Music Director, Finneytown Local School District
  • John English, Teacher, Forest Hills Local School District
  • Jim Hansel, Teacher, Great Oaks Institute of Technology
  • Anne Hambrick, Teacher, Hamilton County Educational Service Center
  • Shiloh Carpenter, Teacher, Lockland City School District
  • Bill Croskey, Teacher, Loveland City School District
  • Susan Klein, Special Education Supervisor, Mason City School District
  • Ken Berry, Special Education Teacher/Department Coordinator, Mt. Healthy School District
  • Joseph Nickel, Teacher, North College Hill City School District
  • Kristen Kauffman, Teacher, Northwest Local School District
  • Jill Sennett, Teacher, Norwood City School District
  • Bob Klotz, Teacher, Oak Hills Local School District
  • Kathy Rieder, Teacher, Reading City School District
  • Sandy Hollstegge, Teacher, Southwest Local School District
  • Nona Waldeck, Teacher, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools
  • Maggi Fridman, Teacher, Sycamore Community City Schools
  • Erin Metz, Teacher, Three Rivers Local School District
  • Steve Denny, Principal, Winton Woods City School District
2008
  • Mary Ann Ellis, Cincinnati Public Schools, Grade 10 English
  • Phil McCluggage, Deer Park Community City Schools, Grades 9-12 Social Studies
  • Chris Flanagan, Finneytown Local School District, Grade 6
  • Patricia Foreman, Forest Hills Local School District, Math
  • Carol Smith, Great Oaks Institute of Technology, Cosmetology
  • Linda Vaughan, Hamilton County ESC, Speech/Language Pathologist
  • Aaron Parker, Lockland City School District , Grades 7-12 Social Studies
  • Shawn Miller, Loveland City School District, Music
  • George Coates, Mason City Schools, Assistant Principal
  • Irene Schaeffer, Mt. Healthy City School District, Grades K-3, Intervention Specialist
  • Jan Matthews, North College Hill City School District, Grade 1
  • Laura Monti, Northwest Local School District, Science
  • Heidi Kriz, Norwood City School District, Grade 2
  • Beth Ludwig, Oak Hills Local School District, Science and Biology
  • Kristen Brown, Princeton City Schools, Grades 7-12 Music
  • Dawn Kohorst, Reading City School District, Grade 6 Math and Reading
  • Bev Haas, Southwest Local School District, Grades 7-8 Language Arts
  • Mary Galster, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools, Computer Science
  • Dana Darbyshire,Sycamore Community City Schools, Grade 7 Social Studies
  • Sue Diemer, Three Rivers Local School District, Visual Art Director
  • David Bell, Winton Woods City School District, Chorus Director
2007
  • Julia Indalicio, Cincinnati Public Schools, District-wide Lead Teacher
  • Marjean Wuest, Deer Park Community City Schools, Grades 9-12 Music
  • Alphonso Meriweather, Finneytown Local Schools, Grades 7-12 Assist. Principal
  • Tonya Herron, Forest Hills Local Schools, Anderson H.S., Grades 9-12- Math/Computer Science
  • Aaron Bradley, Great Oaks Institute of Technology, Taylor H.S., Grades 9-12 Business Management
  • Mary Ann Romanello, Hamilton County Educational Service Center, Oak Hills Local, Psychologist
  • Heather Campbell, Lockland City School District, Arlington Heights Academy, Grades 9-12 English
  • Steve Federman, Loveland City Schools, Loveland Intermediate, Grade 6 Science
  • Amy Spicher, Mason City Schools, Assistant Superintendent, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Jane Kline, Mt. Healthy City Schools, High School Guidance Counselor
  • Marianne Shelton, North College Hill City Schools, Grade 8 Language Arts
  • Darrell Yater, Northwest Local Schools, White Oak Middle, Grade 7 Language Arts
  • Amy Ruttencutter, Norwood City Schools, District Wide Occupational Therapist
  • Richard Iles, Oak Hills Local Schools, Delshire Elementary, Grade 3 Science & Social Studies
  • Jamie Holdren, Princeton City Schools, Grades 10-12 Music
  • Rick Elliott, Reading Community City Schools, Grade 8 Language Arts
  • Meg Wild, Southwest Local Schools, Crosby Elementary, Grade 3
  • Gayle Pope, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place City Schools, Grades 9-12 Science
  • Amy Johnson, Sycamore Community City Schools, Maple Dale Elementary, Grade 2
  • Susan DeGroot, Three Rivers Local Schools, Taylor H.S., Grades 9-12 Science
  • Larry Day, Winton Woods City Schools, Project Success Principal